Share this on

Did you know that LinkedIn is the world’s largest professional network? As of July 2022, LinkedIn had over 849 million users! This makes it a powerful tool for businesses of all sizes.

But, how many companies use linkedin currently?

The latest data shows that 57.2 million businesses use Linkedin which is a 635.55% increase from the year 2017 according to the data we analyze from Statista, Eurostat, OECD, World Bank, Statistisches Bundesamt, US Census Bureau, Businessofapps, Kinsta, Oberlo, Hootsuite, Influencermarketinghub and Fortune.

How Many Companies Use Linkedin

So, let’s research to find out how many companies use LinkedIn and what types of businesses are using it the most as well as look at some interesting statistics about LinkedIn users.

On this page:

How Many Businesses Use Linkedin in 2022?

Approximately 57.2 million businesses use Linkedin according to the data we gather from Businessofapps, Kinsta, Oberlo, Hootsuite, and Influencermarketinghub which makes it one of the most popular social media platforms for business.

How Many Companies Use Linkedin

As the world’s largest professional network, Linkedin offers an invaluable resource for businesses of all sizes, making it easier than ever to reach out to potential partners, clients and customers while also creating a comprehensive online presence.

Small companies often take advantage of Linkedin’s low cost yet robust options for getting started quickly in their daily operations.

Even large corporations leverage the full scope of Linkedin’s resources by building up their brand’s personal profile with updates on latest projects and events, while connecting with other influential industry professionals.

Through being part of conversations that are relevant to your business goals in groups or forums, even larger corporations can gain greater exposure and lead generation opportunities when done correctly

What percentage of businesses use LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is one of the most popular business networking sites available and has become a go-to platform for entrepreneurs, marketers, recruiters and hiring managers.

According to the latest data we analyse from Statista, Eurostat, OECD, World Bank, Statistisches Bundesamt, US Census Bureau, Businessofapps, Kinsta, Oberlo, Hootsuite, Influencermarketinghub, approximately 17.12% of all businesses around the world are using LinkedIn.

What percentage of businesses use LinkedIn

This number is growing as more businesses recognize the potential that LinkedIn offers them with regards to recruitment, marketing initiatives, and networking opportunities.

LinkedIn not only provides an efficient way for professionals from all sectors to connect but also serves as a diverse source of knowledge gathering and information sharing tailored specifically for businesses looking to expand their operations or tap into emerging markets.

It’s also great for managing customer relations by offering customer service assistance via its messaging system, thus allowing companies to manage their reputations better with existing customers while simultaneously attracting potential new ones.

How Many Companies Use Linkedin For Recruiting

Do companies actually use LinkedIn?

Absolutely! LinkedIn has firmly established itself as one of the most powerful tools in the modern recruitment process. The impact it has made on businesses across a variety of industries is simply staggering, and can easily be seen in Jobvite’s most recent report which states that an astonishing 77 percent of recruiters use LinkedIn to find potential candidates.

What really makes LinkedIn stand out from other recruitment platforms is its ability to connect employers with a broad range of specialized professionals, particularly at more senior levels in organizations.

This allows for companies to quickly and efficiently reach out to pre-qualified prospective employees who possess the skillsets they require for their specific roles.

Additionally, LinkedIn also offers an array of helpful resources such as checklist templates, tips and tricks on effective recruiting techniques as well as access to various shard industry information – making it a vital tool for business owners looking for top talent within an ever-evolving job market landscape.

Who really uses LinkedIn?

The biggest demographic using LinkedIn are working professionals in America between 30-49 years old: 36% use the site.

College graduates also comprise a large portion of LinkedIn’s user base—half (50%) of adults with college degrees in America use You can also make split based on gender: 57.2% are males while 42.8% are females as reported by Oberlo.

What are the disadvantages of LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is a powerful tool and has been extremely beneficial for many businesses and entrepreneurs. However, as with any online platform, there are some disadvantages to using LinkedIn that should be carefully considered before fully committing to the platform.

The first disadvantage of LinkedIn is its potential for privacy and security issues. While the site does have a variety of settings that allow users to control who can view their profile information, this doesn’t necessarily mean it’s totally secure from hackers or other malicious actors who may find a way around these settings.

As such, it’s important for users to remain vigilant when using this platform in order to protect themselves from any potential risks associated with sharing personal information online.

Another downside of using LinkedIn is its cost. Compared to other social networking sites like Facebook or Twitter, LinkedIn is comparatively expensive due to its features designed specifically for businesses and professionals.

Furthermore, while some basic services are free on the site, once you start incorporating advanced features like job postings or premium services such as recruiters access or advertisement boost – the costs can quickly add up depending on your usage needs.

Finally, one last limitation related to LinkedIn involves user engagement rates compared with other platforms such as Twitter or Instagram, which offer much more immediate feedback opportunities than LinkedIn’s slower-paced setting meant solely for business communication purposes rather than fast-paced entertainment content consumption and reaction fulfillment expectations associated with modern social media networks today.

What is the benefit for the business of LinkedIn?

LinkedIn offers a wealth of benefits for businesses, ranging from expanding your professional network to improving your online presence and visibility.

First and foremost, LinkedIn is an invaluable tool for connecting with professionals in any industry or field. It allows you to build relationships with peers, find potential customers and partners, collaborate on projects, and even hire qualified employees. With its user base reaching over 875 million people in more than 200 countries worldwide, according to the LinkedIn website.

Second, LinkedIn provides an excellent platform to showcase the work of both yourself and your company through profiles and pages. This makes it easy for leads to learn about your offerings before reaching out directly which helps establish trust with incoming prospects.

Additionally, you can use this platform as a way to demonstrate thought leadership through blog posts or articles; sparking conversations about relevant topics within the community that can generate viral engagement around your (or the company’s) brand identity.

Read More: how to use LinkedIn for business in 2023 with this guide from Hootsuite.

Who uses Linkedin the most by Country

RankCountryMembers
1United States171,000,000+
2India69,000,000+
3China51,000,000+
4Brazil45,000,000+
5United Kingdom29,000,000+
6France20,000,000+
7Canada17,000,000+
8Indonesia16,000,000+
9Mexico15,000,000+
10Italy14,000,000+
Source: apollotechnical

FAQs

How many business owners are on LinkedIn?

About 57.2 million business owners are on Linkedin. LinkedIn is a powerful tool for business owners because it allows them to connect with other business professionals and potential customers.

Share this on

Leave a Reply