10+ Amazon Seller Statistics + How Many Sellers on Amazon?

Amazon is a big marketplace with lots of sellers. Ever wondered how many sellers are really out there? 

There are approximately 9.7 million people selling stuff on there worldwide, and over 2.5 million are actively selling on the platform. 

With that number in mind, we’ll explore the Amazon seller statistics and data to understand the true state of Amazon sellers.

How many Amazon sellers are there?

As of the most recent data, there are approximately 9.7 million sellers on Amazon globally, but not all of them are active. There are about 2.3 million active sellers globally, and in the US, roughly 1.11 million sellers are actively using the marketplace. It shows just how big and competitive the Amazon marketplace is.

Amazon Seller Statistics (Infographic)

Amazon Seller Statistics: Key Numbers

  • Amazon has around 9.7 million sellers worldwide, and 2.3 million of them are active on the marketplace.
  • In the US, there are 1.1 million active sellers on Amazon’s marketplace.
  • Every day, roughly 3,700 new sellers join Amazon.
  • 61% of sales on Amazon come from independent sellers.
  • Amazon sellers averaged more than $230,000 in sales.
  • Over 60,000 sellers on Amazon surpassed $1 million in sales.
  • Amazon’s third-party seller revenue was $140.05 billion in 2023, up 19% from previous year.
  • About 94% of Amazon sellers use the Fulfillment by Amazon service (FBA).
  • 76% of Amazon sellers become profitable, with 63% seeing profitability within their first year.
  • 55% of Amazon sellers report monthly sales of over $5,000.

Source: (eDesk, Thrive My Way, SellerApp, Amazon, Jungle Scout, The Street, Threecolts, Marketplace Pulse)

Amazon FBA Seller Statistics

  • About 94% of Amazon’s third-party sellers rely on FBA for their order fulfillment needs.
  • Over 90% of the top sellers and almost all international sellers use Amazon FBA.
  • 46% of Amazon sellers typically have an FBA success rate ranging from 11% to 25%.
  • 27% of Amazon’s FBA sellers boast profit margins above 20%.

Sources: (1-Linkedin, Marketplace Pulse,  AirisX, Jungle Scout)

đź’ˇWhat does data suggest:

  • Dive into FBA performance metrics to spot issues and improve inventory management, making your operations smoother.
  • Check out what top sellers are doing with their marketing and use those insights to spice up your own campaigns.
  • Use Amazon’s global FBA network to break into new markets, customizing your products to fit local tastes.
  • Bring in AI and machine learning for better inventory forecasting and dynamic pricing to stay ahead of the game.
  • Upgrade your packaging and delivery speed with FBA to make customers happier and get more positive reviews, leading to repeat buyers.

Amazon Seller Count By Countries in 2019

CountrySeller CountPercentage of Total (%)
United States1,114,38837.97
United Kingdom281,2579.58
Germany244,4258.32
Italy216,6107.38
France211,8597.22
India205,8847.02
Spain203,4136.93
Japan173,4835.91
Canada163,5955.57
Mexico51,0871.74
Australia24,2270.83
UAE20,8420.71
Brazil15,6050.53
Turkey5,9870.20
Singapore1,7210.06

Amazon Seller Revenue Statistics

  • 72% of sellers make at least $1,000 per month.
  • Around 60K sellers hit the $1 million sales mark on Amazon in 2021.
  • Only 4% of Amazon sellers have earned revenue between $5M and $10M.
  • Just 4% of sellers on Amazon have topped $10 million in revenue.

Sources: (Brand Builder University, Marketplace Pulse, Flippa)

Amazon Third Party Seller Statistics

  • There are over 2.5 million third-party Amazon sellers worldwide as per recent data.
  • 61% of Amazon’s product sales come from third-party sellers.
  • Amazon’s third-party seller revenue was $140.05 billion in 2023, up 19% from previous year.
  • Amazon’s third-party seller revenue was $43.56 billion in Q4 2023, up 18% year on year from $36.34 billion.
  • More than 4.1 billion products were sold in the United States, with an average of 7,800 sold every minute.
  • Amazon sellers averaged more than $230,000 in sales.
  • 50% of third-party online retailers who sell with Amazon say Amazon sells products that compete directly with theirs.
  • Third-party sellers are growing at a rate of 52% per year on average.
  • 76% of Amazon sellers turn a profit.

Sources: (Wired, Statista, MarketPluse, Amazon, eDesk, Retail Dive, GlobeNewswire, Jungle Scout.)

đź’ˇWhat does data suggest:

  • Amazon making big bucks from third-party sellers means their marketplace model is killing it, maybe even more than their own direct sales.
  • The rivalry between Amazon and its sellers could lead to better deals and more innovation, which is awesome for shoppers.
  • The fact that so many sellers are turning a profit shows that Amazon’s platform is a pretty solid place to run a business, even with all the competition.
  • Everyone using Fulfillment by Amazon just proves how crucial it is for smooth logistics and keeping customers happy, which is key for seller success.

Leave a Reply